University of Connecticut University of UC Title Fallback Connecticut

A Look at the Weekend (3/24-3/26)

Triathlon members attended the Race- Mania Expo at Boston University this past weekend, and one of their members competed in the Indoor 10k bike trial where she qualified for nationals!

Tap competed this weekend with their dances placing both 1st and 2nd!

Swim had their Husky Invitational against UVM, URI, Salve Regina, Rutgers, and UMASS, where they placed 1st!

Men’s Lacrosse played the University of New Haven on Monday and won 24-12!

Women’s Lacrosse defeated Syracuse 12-7 on Sunday!

Men’s Ultimate B Team competed at a tournament this weekend winning four of their five games!

Running attended the Northeast Regional Invitational this weekend where the women placed 1st and the men placed 2nd!

Wrapping up the Semester (4/14-4/16)

Women’s Volleyball competed in the NCVF National Championships

Men’s Ultimate A team was named the Hudson Valley Conference Champions after defeating Yale (13-3), SUNY Albany (13-5 and 13-3), CCSU (13-4), SUNY New- Paltz (13-3), and SCSU (13-4)!

Women’s Rugby had a B side match against ECSU losing 18-15.

Women’s Lacrosse hosted their regional tournament where they beat URI (11-9), and lost to BC (11-12).

Men’s Lacrosse beat Buffalo (7-3), and URI (14-5)!

Over the Weekend (4/7-4/9)

Equestrian attended zones this past weekend at Mount Holyoke.

Men’s Crew attended Knecht Cup where their first varsity 8 came in 1st place out of 11 teams!

Men’s Volleyball attended the Division 2 Championships

A Team played UNH (1-2), Bryant (2-0), BC (2-1), and BU (0-2).

B Team played CCSU (1-2), Providence (0-2), Holy Cross (2-0), and Bentley (2-0).

Women’s Rugby competed in tournament playoffs beating Slippery Rock University 38-0, and Indiana University of Pennsylvania 41-1 in the semifinal!

Women’s Ultimate defeated Wesleyan University 9-6.

Men’s Lacrosse beat UNH 10-8.

Baseball played University of Albany winning 10-8, 11-1, and 15-9.

Tap competed this weekend and their dance “Perm” took first place in the Tap category!

Tennis competed against URI, BC, and Northeastern where all the doubles teams won their first round!

Running competed at the Track and Field Nationals and Hoosier Half Marathon with the men placing 12th and women placing 8th! They also had 2 members place in the Top 20 of their division in the half marathon!

Sailing came in 3rd out of the 6 teams in their competition this past weekend.

Women’s Basketball played Boston College losing the first game 46-39, but then coming back strong to win the second game 43-26.

 

 

 

 

News from the Weekend! (3/31-4-2)

Tap competed this weekend with their “The Winner Is” dance receiving a platinum award, and 1st place. Their second dance “Comic Relief” also received a platinum award and a special award!

Women’s Ultimate attended a tournament in Virginia where they came in 2nd place overall!

Men’s Crew competed with their first varsity 8 coming in 3rd place out of 5 teams, their second varsity 8 coming in 4th place out of 4 teams, their first novice 8 finishing 2nd out of 3 teams, and their second novice 8 finishing 2nd out of 2 teams.

Men’s Lacrosse defeated Liberty University in a 9-6 win, and lost to Florida State University in a close game 8-7 in overtime!

Equestrian was at Regionals at Mystic Valley this weekend where they were the Reserve High Point Team of the Year!

Women’s Volleyball attended their league championships this past weekend where they came in 5th place overall.

Interested in Working for Club Sports Next Year?

There is a Club Sports and Intramurals Employment Info Session on Wednesday, April 5th at 3:00 PM in Laurel Hall 107. Applications will be available at the meeting!

What Happened Over Spring Break!

Women’s Polo competed against Skidmore College in the semifinal game of the Northeast Regional Intercollegiate Polo Tournament defeating them 21-3! They also played Cornell and won 13-12!

Woodsmen had a competition against SUNY Cobleskill, SUNY ESF, Dartmouth College, University of Maine, and Colby College, the Men’s team placed 4th, and Jack and Jill finished 8th overall.

Women’s Ultimate played Bowdoin, University of Wisconsin, Wesleyan, Hamilton and Geneseo over Spring Break finishing in 1st place!

Men’s Ultimate competed in the College Southerns XVI finishing undefeated in 1st place!!!

Men’s Volleyball competed in the D1 Interdivisional Tournament this past weekend going 2-1 in pool play and then went 2-0 against both UNH and Tufts in the playoffs to win the tournament!

Western competed in Regionals and ultimately placed 3rd for the season. Two women will be advancing to the Semi Finals this weekend.

Figure Skating had a competition against 22 other teams finishing 7th overall.

Men’s Lacrosse played Davenport and Georgia Tech over break winning 13-9 and losing 10-7 respectively.

Women’s Ski placed 4th at Nationals in Oregon!

 

 

 

What’s happening over Spring Break

Even though school is on break next week, we still have clubs competing! Below lists what we have to look forward to from our clubs over break!

3/10-3/12: Polo @ Regionals @ Ithaca, NY

3/11: Men’s Volleyball @ NECVL D1 Interdivisional Tournament @ Brandeis Waltham, MA

3/11: Woodsmen @ Cobleskill Woodsmen Meet @ Cobleskill, NY

3/11 & 3/12: Men’s Lacrosse @ Georgia Tech vs. Davenport U and Georgia Tech

3/12: Western @ Regionals @ Orange, MA

3/14-3/16: Women’s Ultimate @ High Tide Ultimate Tournament @ North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

3/16: Men’s Crew @ Summerton, SC vs. Bowdoin College and Clarkson U

3/17: Women’s Basketball @ UMass Amherst

3/18 & 3/19: Cycling @ Philly Phlyer @ Philadelphia, PA

3/18 & 3/19: Figure Skating @ Newark, DE

3/18 & 3/19: Men’s Ultimate @ College Southerns Tournament @ North Myrtle, SC

3/19: Triathlon @ Bentley Swim Meet @ Waltham, MA

3/4-3/5

Women’s Ultimate competed in a tournament over the past weekend and placed 2nd overall!

Men’s Basketball had a game series at Trinity winning 2 of their 3 games!

Equestrian competed at Connecticut College and 6 women placed first in their respective classes!

Over the Weekend (2/24-2/26)

Equestrian hosted their home show on Saturday and received the title of reserve high point team! Five women received first place in their class, as well as seven women qualifying for regionals.

Polo women competed against Cornell on Friday, winning 16-14!

Men’s Volleyball A team scrimmaged against URI in Gampel Pavillion and won in a best of 3 format! The B team competed in the D2 Divisional Tournament hosted by CCRI and won 2 out of their 3 games!

Men’s Ultimate B team competed in the Bring the Huckus Tournament on Sunday winning 5 of their 7 games!

This Past Weekend 2/24-2/26

Polo competed at Cornell winning 16-14!

Woodsmen had their Jack and Jill meet Saturday, finishing 4th in Axethrow, 3rd in Log Roll, 2nd in Dick Stack and 5th overall!

Men’s Volleyball competed at CCRI NECVL D2 south Divisional Tournament beating Brown 2-1 and Sacred Heart 2-0 and losing to Providence College 1-2.

Women’s Volleyball defeated Connecticut College at Gampel 25-7, 25-8, and 25-9.

Kickline competed in the New England Dance Championship finishing 1st in their division!

Running had a great weekend at the Harvard Indoor Invite with both men and women finishing 1st!

Men’s Polo competed against Yale losing 21-9.